Privacy policy

picto couleur

A.S. POOL PRIVACY POLICY AND PERSONAL DATA PROCESSING POLICY

Pool Technologie is firmly committed to respecting your privacy and to protecting any personal data you provide. We undertake to comply with applicable legislation in terms of personal data privacy and protection, in particular the European General Data Protection Regulation.
The purpose of this data privacy policy (hereinafter “Privacy policy”) is to:

  • enable you to provide personal data in full confidence and privacy when you use our websites and/or mobile applications,
  • inform you of the conditions of processing the data we collect via our websites and/or mobile applications,
  • inform you of the measures we take to ensure the privacy and protection of your personal data,
  • provide guidance on your applicable rights.

ARTICLE 1 – DATA COLLECTION

The head office of Pool Technologie is located at  ZAC des Jasses 115 rue de l’Oliverie – 34130 Valergues, France. The company operates several websites (hereinafter “Websites”), listed below:

  • Abriblue brand website: www.abriblue.com/
  • Sterilor brand website: www.sterilor.com
  • Sterilor online sales: www.boutique.sterilor.com/
  • Piscine NoStress online sales: www.piscine-nostress.fr/
  • Hydrasysteme brand website: www.hydrasysteme.com

Pool Technologie also operates three mobile applications available for download from Google Play (Android devices) and Apple Store (iOS devices).
These three applications (“Applications”) each have specific terms and conditions of use:

  • Aero XP app
  • NoStress app
  • Sterilor XP app

In the following cases, Pool Technologie must therefore collect and process your personal data, namely information that enables your direct or indirect identification:

  • If you browse the Websites,
  • If you create a personal account and/or login to this account,
  • If you make a purchase,
  • If you contact us, notably via the contact form, by telephone, e-mail or any electronic process,
  • If you submit an application for a job or internship,
  • If you subscribe to a mailing list.

Certain personal data we request from you are mandatory.
The mandatory nature of the data collected is indicated by an asterisk. The other information is optional.
A refusal to provide mandatory personal data will, where applicable, make it impossible to access all the services of the Website in question.

If these data are required by law or to execute the contract binding us and they are not provided, this impairs our ability to honour the contract.
In which case, we may cancel your commitment after duly informing you.

ARTICLE 2 – DATA CATEGORIES

Depending on the processing performed, we are likely to collect and process the following personal data:

Identification data:

  • Civil status / Last name / First name,
  • Date of birth,
  • E-mail address,
  • Postal address,
  • Country
  • Telephone,
  • Password used to access online account
  • Login / Username

Economic data

  • Bank details

Professional life

  • Job title, company/business

Connection data

  • Timestamps, IP address, browsing history, site visit pathway, operating system, information on devices used to access the Website and/or the application

ARTICLE 3 – PURPOSES AND LEGAL BASIS OF PROCESSING, CONSERVATION PERIOD

Below are the purposes and legal bases on which we justify our personal data processing operations:

Purpose of processing Legal basis of processing Personal data processed Conservation period
Customer and lead account management (opening account, order tracking, delivery management) Contract performance (or pre-contractual performance for account creation) Identification data

Economic and financial data

Duration of contractual agreement and maximum 5 years after termination in intermediate storage
Campaign management and communications to customer accounts (loyalty, promotions, catalogue management, miscellaneous information) Legitimate interest of Pool Technologie to develop its activity and to communicate important information Identification data

Connection data

Duration of contractual agreement and maximum 5 years after termination for customers or 3 years from last contact for leads
Lead e-mail campaign management Consent of data subject Identification data

Professional life

Until withdrawal of consent or 3 years from the last contact
Management of incoming requests from professionals Consent of data subject Identification data

Professional life

Until withdrawal of consent or 3 years from the last contact
Management of registration on our email lists Consent of data subject Identification data Until withdrawal of consent or 3 years from the last contact
Management of incoming requests from individuals Consent of data subject Identification data Until withdrawal of consent or 3 years from the last contact
Production of statistics Legitimate interest Identification data

Connection data

10 years from date of last purchase
Improve the services offered, develop our services, ensure the operation and security of Websites Legitimate interest Identification data

Connection data

10 years from date of last purchase
Management of invoicing and accounting Obligation to comply with legal requirements Identification data

Economic and financial data

10 years from end of financial year
Management of personal rights Obligation to comply with legal requirements Identification data 10 years from date of registration in our systems
Management and monitoring of our staff recruitment process Consent of data subject Identification data

Professional life

Until withdrawal of consent or 2 years from the last contact
Forward data of customers or leads who opened accounts to other companies of the Nextpool Group (see list below) Legitimate interest on behalf of the Group as part of the management of its single information system Identification data

Professional life

Economic and financial data

For customers: Duration of contractual agreement and maximum 5 years after termination or until withdrawal of consent

For leads: Until withdrawal of consent or 3 years from the last contact

Forward contact details of users contacting us to local Pool Technologie distributors in order to handle their request Consent of data subject Identification data Until withdrawal of consent or 3 years from the last contact

ARTICLE 4 – DATA RECIPIENTS

The personal data collected by Pool Technologie are not sold to third parties.
Nonetheless, Pool Technologie may share personal data it collects with other entities, namely:

  • Approved members of customer services (After-sales, Sales administration, Accounts) of Pool Technologie as well as certain Nextpool Services support departments (marketing, IT, sales) receive personal data in the course of their missions resulting from the purposes identified in article 3.
  • The new owner of Pool Technologie in the event of acquisition;
  • Its subcontractors and service providers responsible for certain functions on its behalf (hosting, maintenance, marketing mailing, after-sales service operations, etc.).
  • Court officers, ministerial officers, government departments, court authorities, administrative authorities when required, to establish, execute and defend legal proceedings.
  • The other companies making up the Nextpool Group, namely:
    • ALBON: 1 rue du Rhône 26140 Saint-Rambert d’Albon – France
    • NEXTPOOL SERVICES: 42 chemin du Moulin Carron 69130 Ecully – France
    • ALBIGES: Parc d’activité Millau Viaduc, Avenue des Fialets 12100 MILLAU – France
    • NEXTPOOL IBERICA: C/ PAPIRO 3-5, – POLIGONO INDUSTRIAL “LA CANTUEÑA” (FUENLABRADA) – Spain

Pool Technologie reserves the right to disclose your personal details to other parties in the event that the law, an applicable regulatory requirement, a legal decision or a regulation imposes or authorises it to do so, or if such disclosure is necessary as part of an investigation or proceedings in France or another country.

On principle, personal data collected are not intended to be transferred outside the European Union.
Such transfers are nonetheless compliant with applicable regulations and we have verified that they are carried out in accordance with the transfer mechanisms permitted by the GDPR.
Below is the list of applications and subcontractors (outside the EU) whose services we use to deliver our services to you.
These services are performed by Nextpool Services on behalf of its sister company Pool Technologie:

Name of supplier
Reason for transfer
Country of origin of supplier
Salesforce CRM Customer relationship management, mass and/or automated email marketing USA, Privacy Shield Certification
Hubspot CRM and mass and/or automated email marketing USA, Privacy Shield Certification
Zapier Data automation USA, Privacy Shield Certification
Google services Audience measurement, Sterilor XP app user account management USA, Privacy Shield Certification

ARTICLE 5 – SECURITY

To protect your personal data, Pool Technologie takes reasonable precautions and applies industry-wide best practices to ensure they are not lost, stolen, viewed, disclosed, altered or destroyed inappropriately.

In case of disclosure of personal data presenting a risk for the rights and freedoms of the data subjects, please be aware that Pool Technologie is obliged to inform the competent supervisory authority and to inform you as rapidly as possible of any violation of your personal data likely to generate a serious risk for your rights and freedoms, so that you can take all useful measures.

ARTICLE 6 – COOKIES

We use cookies and trace files to deliver our services and to measure the use of our Websites.
All information on how we use cookies and your options to oppose this use are provided on the cookie policy pages of our websites.

ARTICLE 7 – YOUR RIGHTS

If you no longer wish to receive communications from Pool Technologie (exercising your right to oppose or withdraw consent provided previously), you can inform us by using the unsubscribe link provided on each email or by sending us an email to the following address: contactrgpd@nextpool.com.

Similarly, if after having provided your consent for your data to be transferred to companies of the Nextpool Group, you wish to change your mind and no longer receive communications from them, you may withdraw your consent by sending us an email to the following address: contactrgpd@nextpool.com.
We also provide an incident declaration form that you may use: https://nextpool.lpages.co/incident-rgpd/.

Also, you may access and rectify your personal data, or request that they be erased.
In certain circumstances, you also have other rights, including data portability, limitation or opposition of the processing of your data, the right to be forgotten and the right to define how your data is handled after your death (please visit the website of the French Data Protection Authority (CNIL) at https://www.cnil.fr/en/home for more information about your rights).
If the processing is founded on your consent you are also entitled to withdraw your consent.

To exercise your rights or for any questions concerning the processing of your data through these arrangements, you may contact our Data Protection Officer using any of the means at your disposal:

  • by electronic means to the following address: contactrgpd@nextpool.com or using the form available at this address: https://nextpool.lpages.co/incident-rgpd/
  • by post, to the following address:
    • Data Protection Officer – Nextpool Services – Parc d’activités LE NORLY – Bâtiment A1 – 42 chemin du Moulin Carron 69130 ECULLY France

To enable Pool Technologie to answer rapidly, please provide your first and last name, e-mail and postal address.
Except in specific cases, we will respond within one month of receiving your request.

If after contacting Pool Technologie you consider that your data privacy rights have not been respected, you may send a complaint online to CNIL.

ARTICLE 8 – MODIFICATIONS TO THE PRIVACY POLICY

Pool Technologie reserves the right to modify or in general update this Privacy policy at any time and without notice.
All substantial modifications will be notified on the Website and/or by email if necessary.
We invite you to regularly consult this page to remain informed of any changes made to this Privacy policy.